Privacy Policy


Shelter West Home Inspections
Privacy Policy

At Shelter West Home Inspections, we are committed to providing our clients with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection of some personal information about our clients, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our client’s privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Disclaimer:

All information located on Shelter West Home Inspections web site is provided as a courtesy and is intended for general information only. Information provided represents current technical facts as understood at the time of publishing. Reliance upon the accuracy of the information contained herein is at the user’s risk. Shelter West Home Inspections accepts no liability for any errors or losses that may result from reliance on information contained on this website

 

Collecting Personal Information

When visiting Shelter West Home inspections website, the IP address used to gain access to this site will be logged along with the dates and times of access. This information is purely used to analyze trends, and gather broad demographic information for internal use. Any recorded IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

If clients provide personal contact information, Shelter West Home Inspections will never sell this information to an outside company, and will only use it for the purpose of correspondence between you and Shelter West Home Inspections

Consent

Shelter West Home inspections will obtain consent before or when it collects, uses or discloses personal information about an individual.

We may collect, or disclose personal information without the client’s, knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law

If you do receive an unwanted email or other message from Shelter West Home Inspections, you can simply send an email to shelterwestinspections@gmail.com and request that your email address not be retained.

Cookies

This website uses cookies for demographic tracking, retention of user login details, and to help us deliver a customized experience tailored to your browsing habits. Cookies are simply little text files, and are commonly used across the Internet. For full use of all website features your browser must be set to “accept cookies”

Securing Personal Information

Shelter West Home Inspections is committed to ensuring the security of client personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks. The following security measures will be followed to ensure that client personal information is appropriately protected:

Such security measures will include physical measures, organizational measures and technological measures, for example, restricted access to office, security clearances and limiting access on a “need to know” basis and use of passwords and encryption. Procedures for implementing these measures will be communicated to any third parties services to provide comparable security measures.

We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

External Links

Throughout the Shelter West Home Inspections web site, you may find links to external web sites. Please note that Shelter West Home Inspections is not responsible for the privacy policies or content on  externalthird party sites.

It is recommended that you read the privacy policy of third party web sites for your information.

Questions & Complaints

If you have any questions or feel we are not abiding by our privacy policy regarding please contact us using our contact page immediately.